Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 04-23-2018, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AutoXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
PDP-607CMX I just got, have questions

We recently picked up 2 of these free! No remote, no power cord. Actually, im not sure they even work. Im gonna order one cord off eBay to check if they function 1st. After that, I would like to install them in our restaurant as extra TV's.

Ive read that these aren't actually TV's, in the sense that a newbie would know, but monitors/displays. It does have component rgb inputs in back, but I would not be able to connect our cable boxes to it and get cable TV? Can I convert the DVI-D input to HDMI with an adapter to get cable?

Ive looked into getting PDA-5003 and 5004 video cards. Is this necessary to watch cable through these?

I'm new to the world of displays, sorry if these questions seem elementary
AutoXSS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 04-24-2018, 07:05 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,007
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoXSS View Post
We recently picked up 2 of these free! No remote, no power cord. Actually, im not sure they even work. Im gonna order one cord off eBay to check if they function 1st. After that, I would like to install them in our restaurant as extra TV's.

Ive read that these aren't actually TV's, in the sense that a newbie would know, but monitors/displays. It does have component rgb inputs in back, but I would not be able to connect our cable boxes to it and get cable TV? Can I convert the DVI-D input to HDMI with an adapter to get cable?

Ive looked into getting PDA-5003 and 5004 video cards. Is this necessary to watch cable through these?
You're stretching my memory banks here, but i think if your particular unit has a Red/Blue/Green Component input, then it already has the optional 5004 Video Board installed by a previous owner (they didn't come with video inputs from the factory since they're just commercial display monitors).

I do seem to remember that the DVI input on this generation of Pioneer Monitor is HDCP compliant and if so, it should display a 720p or 1080i signal from a cable box with a HDMI-to-DVI adapter.

There are also HDMI-to-RGB Component Video converter boxes available that people here have successfully used to connect their HDMI devices to a Component input on a Pro Monitor and even on a TV where the HDMI input board has gone bad. There are several types/brands on Amazon and Ebay for under $30 like this one: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B074Q6M7XR...v_ov_lig_dp_it

And the power cord may be a standard C13 desktop PC cord that you (or a PC geek friend) may already have laying around.


.

Randy
Sony 55XBR900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.8md8b.info/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://8md8b.info/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 04-24-2018, 05:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AutoXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I believe I read on here that the DVI-d input was inoperable until the newer video card was installed?

I'm gonna post a pic of it if this forum let's me(ive been lurking for a while but this is my 2nd post)
AutoXSS is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 Old 04-24-2018, 06:45 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,007
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoXSS View Post
I believe I read on here that the DVI-d input was inoperable until the newer video card was installed?
I think the 5003 and 5004 boards contain the HDCP circuitry that enables the Monitor to now act as a TV. Since the display is intended for use as Digital Sign there was no need to make the DVI input HDCP compliant since the source would have been a PC. It makes sense to add the chip to the optional video board instead.

But like i said i think you already have the 5004 board in that Monitor since you see RBG Component inputs, so theoretically your DVI input should now accept a cable signal. Look for a 5004 board on eBay and see if it looks like what's in your display.

OT - are you an Autocrosser? I'm a former 4-time regional SCCA champ and the other 16 seasons i was 2nd place runner up in points in my classes. After retiring from competition i became an instructor which was actually more rewarding ha ha.


__

Randy
Sony 55XBR900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.8md8b.info/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://8md8b.info/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 04-24-2018, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AutoXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes! 18yr veteran here. Been at it for a while. Multiple nationals trophies and almost a pro-solo finale class champion. Closest ive been to the big win was 5th in BSP in my evo days. My codriver wins nats a lot, lol. Im currently in THE stx mini that many have heard of, haha
AutoXSS is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 04-25-2018, 07:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AutoXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0


AutoXSS is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 04-25-2018, 07:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AutoXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Seems like it does have the card? It should be better to use a HDMI to DVI-D converter?
AutoXSS is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 04-26-2018, 06:39 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,007
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoXSS View Post
Seems like it does have the card? It should be better to use a HDMI to DVI-D converter?
Yeah that's the 5004 card. A DVI-D Male to HDMI Female adapter should work fine (i've used them on various HDCP-compliant DVI-D PC monitors over the years).

In case you're not aware, the DVI input is video only so if you also want to get sound out of the monitors then it gets a little more complicated. You'd need to also run a separate audio cable like an RCA-to-3.5mm male converter cable and connect it to the small Input-2 Audio jack, or maybe just a red/white RCA-to-RCA audio cable to one of the red/white audio inputs on the 5004 board if the settings menu allows you to address audio from one of those analog audio inputs to that DVI input (it should, but i have only installed two Pioneer monitors like yours and it was like 10+ years ago and both used AVRs for audio, not the display's inputs). I seem to remember the menu had such settings, but i could be getting it mixed up with the Pansonic monitors i've installed (also more than 10 years ago).

Since you apparently have other TVs in your restaurant already:

(1.) what is the source of your programming? Is it a Cable Box or a Satellite Receiver etc?

(2.) Exactly how are your existing TVs connected to your source? (Are they all using HDMI? And is there an HDMI Splitter feeding them all? etc)

(3.) How long would the cabling need to be between your source and these two new Pioneer Monitors?

(4.) Do you want these two Monitors to have sound? Or just video only and stay silent?

In some circumstances it might just be better to run analog RGB Component cables to these new Monitors instead of HDMI, but it all depends on the above.


Here's the DVI adapters i use:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/DVI-D-24-1-...YAAOSwHnFV4lJ9


.

Randy
Sony 55XBR900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.8md8b.info/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://8md8b.info/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 04-27-2018, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AutoXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
To make it easier, I hooked it up using rgb component. I have picture, but no sound. This is gonna be a funny question, but do these even have speakers installed?

I can't get any of my phone quick universal remotes to sync with it?
AutoXSS is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 04-28-2018, 07:05 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,007
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoXSS View Post
To make it easier, I hooked it up using rgb component. I have picture, but no sound. This is gonna be a funny question, but do these even have speakers installed?
Monitors don't have onboard speakers, but there were optional side-mounted speakers available. There should be regular red/white speaker wire clip type connectors somewhere on the back of the display, and maybe a headphone jack (that can be utilized with a 1/8 male mini jack-to-RCA adapter cable). You can connect regular bookshelf speakers to the display.


Quote:
I can't get any of my phone quick universal remotes to sync with it?
It's possible that the previous owner had these monitors set up for PC control only and maybe disabled IR control to prevent non-authorized people or employees or customers etc from controlling or changing the content being displayed if they were to have a remote. I don't know much about this type of advanced setup, but i would assume it should respond to basic Pioneer Plasma TV codes from a universal remote since you don't have the original. So there's no way you can get into the settings menus? There may be buttons on the display where you can manually navigate the menus and maybe see if some settings are enabled/disabled.

_____________

Randy
Sony 55XBR900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.8md8b.info/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://8md8b.info/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 04-28-2018, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AutoXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No buttons for adjustments or to get into the menus, unfortunately.

Now that ive verified that it needs external speakers and have ordered more cable boxes from at&t, I can hopefully program the universal remotes that come with the box. Maybe They have a better pool of code syncs stored in them than my phone apps.

Another issue I have now found out is the wall mounts. Amazon doesn't show any vesa 850x500 mounts. The quest continues!
AutoXSS is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 04-29-2018, 10:26 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,007
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoXSS View Post
No buttons for adjustments or to get into the menus, unfortunately. Now that ive verified that it needs external speakers and have ordered more cable boxes from at&t, I can hopefully program the universal remotes that come with the box. Maybe They have a better pool of code syncs stored in them than my phone apps.
I'm not sure if a cable company remote will have the necessary code set for what is essentially a PC Monitor.

I'd punt and buy a cheap used remote (part # is AXD1528) for $12 to $15 w/free shipping on eBay so you can fully control that Monitor's menus:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ORIGINAL-PI...QAAOSwh1haR9ZM



Quote:
Another issue I have now found out is the wall mounts. Amazon doesn't show any vesa 850x500 mounts. The quest continues!
Wow that's a wide VESA Pattern ! Here's a Tilt Mount that should work:

http://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=12994


Alternately, if you're handy with a hacksaw and hand drill you can make adapter bars out of say 1/8" thick by 1" wide flat steel bar stock or sumthin then use a regular sized and much cheaper wall mount (just make sure it's weight-rated for that heavy beast of a display).








________________________________________

Randy
Sony 55XBR900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.8md8b.info/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://8md8b.info/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 04-30-2018, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AutoXSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks a ton for all the help! The remote is a definate. Turns out I already have speakers in the ceiling from a coin-op juke box we used to have 10yrs ago, nearly perfect placement fornthe two tv's to run!

Have you ever ordered from monoprice?
AutoXSS is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 04-30-2018, 07:24 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,007
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 580 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoXSS View Post
Thanks a ton for all the help! The remote is a definate. Turns out I already have speakers in the ceiling from a coin-op juke box we used to have 10yrs ago, nearly perfect placement for the two tv's to run!
Nice !


Quote:
Have you ever ordered from monoprice?
Only a thousand times LOL. Most AVSers use and recommend Monoprice for mounts, cables, adapters, converters, splitters, power supplies, etc. They're my first Go-To place for all my AV supplies. They're very popular here.

_________________

Randy
Sony 55XBR900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.8md8b.info/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://8md8b.info/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off